How to Handle Post-Custody Arrangements if Your Job Relocates You
[…] Probably not! While Pensacola is a great place to live and raise a family, we understand that sometimes life takes you to new places or offers opportunities elsewhere! Now, let’s imagine having to tell your ex-spouse about this amazing opportunity to move to a new place and the benefits it will have for your child. While you are excited, they are not the slightest bit amused. More so, they are adamant that you won’t take your child to this new place. Where do you go from here?

Florida Statute 61.13001

As you’re considering this conversation with your ex-spouse, you may think of Section 61.13001 of the Florida Statute. This section defines relocation as “a change in the location or principal residence of a parent or other person from his or her original place of residence at the time of the last order establishing or modifying time-sharing, or at the time of filing the pending action to establish or modify time sharing. The change of location must be at least 50 miles from that residence, and for at least 60 consecutive days not including a temporary absence from the principal residence for purposes of vacation, education or the provision of health care for the child.”

Florida and Laws on Child Relocation

There is no presumption in Florida that is in favor or against a request to relocate with a child when a parent who has time sharing seeks to move more than 50 miles.